Admin

STUDENTS

Falcons



Mission: To maximize student potential by providing quality instruction within a professional environment to ensure our students are well prepared to achieve success in college and in the workforce

Vision: To ensure our graduates have sound judgment, the academic skill set, and perseverance necessary to succeed in and make contributions to a globally competitive society

Beliefs:

  • We believe commitment to an excellent education is the most important determinant of our students’ success in life.
  • We believe achieving excellence in education requires hard work and collaboration on the part of staff, students, parents, and the Overlea community.
  • We believe in fairness, trust, and open communication with the Overlea community.
  • We believe in cultivating a sense of pride for the Overlea community.
  • We believe in each other.


Welcome to Overlea High School clubs & activities page.  
Below is a list of clubs & activities you may want to check out. Remember sports, extra curricular activities and volunteering are a great way to build your resume and college application!  



Allied Soccer, Allied Bowling, Allied Softball - Ms. Dowling
Art Club - Mrs. Foti (Room 113, Wednesdays)
Baseball (Varsity)- 

Basketball (Boys Varsity)- Mr. Henson
Basketball (Boys JV) - Mr.Henson or Mr. Bryant 
Book Club - Ms. Bell (Library)
Buffalo Soldiers - Mr. Wade & Mr. Cole & Mr. Bryant
Cheerleading - Ms. Jones
Chess - Mr. Benjes (Room 302, Tuesdays)
Class of 2018 - 
Class of 2019 - Ms. Dowling & Ms. Jones
Class of 2020 - 
Class of 2021 - Ms. Hart & Ms. Green
Compassionate Eating Club (Vegetarian Club) - (Room 321, every other Friday)
Cross Country - Ms. Single
Dance Team - Ms. Lee
DECA - Mr. Bryant (Room 219, Wednesdays)
Drama - Ms. Marciano
Fellowship of Christian Athletes - 
Coach Rollins & Ms. Torregosa (Room 204, Wednesdays) 
Football (Varsity) - Coach Rollins
Football (JV) - Coach Williams
Forensics - Ms. Reid-Brooks
 Future Business Leaders of America - Mr. Bryant (Room 217, Wednesdays) 
Future Educators of America - Ms. Smith (Every other Wednesday 2:20)
Golf - Mr. Yurow

Indoor Track - Ms. Single
IT Girls - Officer Zachary, Ms. Jones
Key Club - Mr. Benjes (Room 302, Wednesdays)
Lacrosse (Girls) - 
Literary Magazine - Mrs. Bell (Library)
Math Honor Society- Ms Richardson (Room 214. last Thursday every month)
Marine JROTC Drill Team and Raider Team - Room 112
National English Honor Society - Ms. Geckle
National Honor Society - Ms. Fabula & Mr. Wilner
Outdoor Track - Ms. Single
SGA - Ms. Fisher & Ms. Green
Soccer (Girls) - Mr. Ford
Spectrum - Ms. Hamilton & Ms. Mintzes (Room 303, Wednesdays)
Student Mentoring Coordinator - Ms. Jones
Tennis - Mr. Yurow
Track & Field - Ms. Single, Mr. Henson
Tri-M Music Honors Society - Ms. Sheeler (Room 110, first Tuesday of the month)
Vocal Music - Ms. Zephir  (A days, room 110, 2:30 - 4pm)
Volleyball - Varsity Coach Henson and Ms. Newkirk/JV Ms. Gizara
Wrestling (Varsity) - Coach Rollins
Wrestling (JV) - Coach Williams