Admin

STUDENTS

Falcons



Mission: To maximize student potential by providing quality instruction within a professional environment to ensure our students are well prepared to achieve success in college and in the workforce

Vision: To ensure our graduates have sound judgment, the academic skill set, and perseverance necessary to succeed in and make contributions to a globally competitive society

Beliefs:

  • We believe commitment to an excellent education is the most important determinant of our students’ success in life.
  • We believe achieving excellence in education requires hard work and collaboration on the part of staff, students, parents, and the Overlea community.
  • We believe in fairness, trust, and open communication with the Overlea community.
  • We believe in cultivating a sense of pride for the Overlea community.
  • We believe in each other.


Welcome to Overlea High School clubs & activities page.  
Below is a list of clubs & activities you may want to check out. Remember sports, extra curricular activities and volunteering are a great way to build your resume and college application!  



Art Club - Mrs. Foti (Room 113, Wednesdays)
Athletic Academic Advisor - Ms. Chung
Baseball (Varsity)- Mr. Buzzeo, Mr. Parsons 
Basketball (Boys Varsity)- Mr. Henson
Basketball (Boys JV) - Mr.Henson or Mr. Bryant 
Cheerleading - Ms. Beaty  
Chess - Mr. Benjes (Room 302, Tuesdays)
Class of 2016 - Ms. Falatko & Mr. Benjes
Class of 2017 - Ms. Hall & Ms. Blackert
Class of 2018 - Mrs. Gizara & Mr. Bryant
Class of 2019 - Ms. Coyle
Compassionate Eating Club (Vegetarian Club) - (Room 321, every other Friday)
Cross Country - Ms. Single
Dance Team - Ms. Ferrigno (Auditorium, B days)
DECA - Mr. Bryant (Room 219, Wednesdays)
Drama - Mrs. Brown (Auditorium, Fridays)
Fellowship of Christian Athletes - (Room 224, Thursdays)
Football (Varsity) - Coach Rollins
Football (JV) - Coach Williams
 Future Business Leaders of America - Mr. Bryant (Room 217, Wednesdays)
Golf - Mr. McNally
Indoor Track - Ms. Single, Mr. Parsons
IT Girls - Officer Zachary, Ms. Jones
Lacrosse (Girls) - Ms. Stump
Literary Magazine - Mrs. Bell (Library)
Math Honor Society- Ms Richardson (Room 222A. last Thursday every month)
Marine JROTC Drill Team and Raider Team - Room 115 
Model UN - Mr. Parsons
National Honor Society - Ms. Hamilton & Ms. Foti (Room 113, Thursdays)
Newspaper - (Mr. Otero)
Reptile and amphibian club - Mr. Morgen (Room 107)
SGA - Ms. Chung
Soccer (Girls) - Ms. Stump
Spectrum - Ms. Hamilton & Ms. Mintzes (Room 303, Wednesdays)
Tennis - Mr. McNally
Track & Field - Ms. Single, Mr. Henson
Tri-M Music Honors Society - Ms. Sheeler (Room 110, first Tuesday of the month)
Volleyball - Ms. Coyle
Wrestling (Varsity) - Coach Rollins
Wrestling (JV) - Coach Anderson